Fixtures/Results

REDCAR BEARS FIXTURES 2019

All home fixtures - first race 7:30pm unless stated.

March

22nd - Press and Practice - 12pm start
23rd - Ben Barker Testimonial - 3pm - Winners - Redcar Bears - Match Report

29th - Newcastle (Home) - TTT - Won - 51-39 - Match Report 
30th - Leicester (Away) - CS - Lost - 33-57 - Match Report
31st - Newcastle (Away) TTT - Won - 46-43 (97- 82 on aggregate) - Match Report

April

5th - Sheffield (Home) - CS - Won 49-39 - Match Report
7th - Sheffield (Away) - CS - Lost - 34-56 - Match Report
19th - Leicester (Home) - CS - Lost - 41-49 - Match Report
26th - Scunthorpe (Away) - CS - Lost 41-49 - Match Report

May

3rd - Scunthorpe (Home) - CS - Won - 52-38 - Match Report
8th - Somerset (Away) - KO Cup - Postponed due to weather
10th - Somerset (Home) KO Cup - Won - 53-36 - Match Report
15th - Somerset (Away) - KO Cup - Lost - 46-44 (Bears win 97-82 on aggregate)

24th - Julie Lewis Memorial (Home) - Winners - Ben Barker + Danny Ayres
31st - British Semi Final - Winner - Charles Wright - Match Report

June

14th - Eastbourne (Home) - CH - Postponed
21st - Edinburgh (Away) - CH - Lost - 49-41 - Match Report
22nd - Edinburgh (Home) CH - Won - 53-37 - Match Report
26th - Somerset (Away) - CH - Lost - 51-39 - Match Report
28th - Leicester (Home) - CH - Won - 48-42 - Match Report
29th - Leicester (Away) CH - Lost - 40-32, result stands after 12 heats - Match Report

July

2nd - Glasgow (Home) -  KO Cup - Won - 51-39 - Match Report 
5th - Glasgow (Away) - KO Cup - Lost - 46-44, Bears win 95-85 on Aggregate - Match Report
7th - Sheffield (Away) - CH - Won - 48-42 - Match Report
12th - Scunthorpe (Home) - CH - Lost 47-43 - Match Report
17th - Birmingham (Away) - CH - Won - 53-37 - Match Report
19th - Birmingham (Home) - CH - Won - 51-39 - Match Report
26th - Sheffield (Home) - CH - Postponed due to bad weather, restaging date tbc

August

2nd - Glasgow (Away) - CH - Lost - 48-42
3rd - Berwick (Away) - CH - Won - 47-43 - Match Report
4th - Eastbourne (Home) - CH - 2pm start - Won - 53-37
9th - Newcastle (Home) - CH - Won - 53-37
11th - Newcastle (Away) - CH - Meeting postponed
13th - Sheffield (Home) - CH - Won 53-37
15th - British Under 19 Final - Winner - Drew Kemp
16th - Scunthorpe (Away) - CH - Postponed 
23rd - Berwick (Home) - CH - Won - 48-42
24th - Eastbourne (Away) - CH - Lost - 50-40
30th - Somerset (Home) - CH

September

6th - Eastbourne (Home) - KO Cup

7th - Eastbourne (Away) - KO Cup 

8th - Scunthorpe (Away) - CH - 5pm start

13th - Glasgow (Home) - CH

15th - Newcastle (Away) - CH - 6:30pm start 

KEY

KO Cup - Knockout Cup; CH - Championship; CS - Championship Shield; TTT - Tyne Tees Trophyth